Privacy policy.

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Effective: 9th April, 2018

What our words mean in this privacy policy.

“Our”, “us” and “we” means Holiday Rescue Ltd.

“Hollard” means The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd, being the underwriter of Holiday Rescue branded Travel Insurance products.

“Personal information” means any information, (including full name, email address, date of birth, and banking details) and includes sensitive information, (such as health information) about a person who is reasonably identifiable.

“Policy holder” is the first person entered on the website on a policy application.

“Additional travellers” is any other person included on the policy application.

Our commitment to protecting your privacy.

At Holiday Rescue we believe the protection of your privacy is an essential right. So when you entrust your details with us, we make our team and partners pinky-swear to guard your details with great care and respect. To outline how we, and Hollard, manage your personal information and to make sure we’ve got your privacy front of mind, we crafted this policy alongside the Privacy Act 1993, and where health information is involved, the Health Information Privacy Code 1994. Hollard’s Privacy Policy is available at hollard.com.au/privacy-policy.aspx.

We recommend you read this thoroughly. This policy is current as dated above, however it may change from time to time, so please check it on our website regularly. Please read this in conjunction with our Collection Notice and the Website T&C’s.

Information we collect, and how we use it.

We collect personal information to provide, offer and manage our insurance services. We collect information in various ways, such as via electronic communication, phone conversations and our websites, and use it to help us provide better service. Here’s how:

Information we get from you.

To give you a quote, arrange and manage your holiday insurance, we require personal information for everyone you want to insure on your policy.

The personal details we collect includes:

  • Names and ages, so we know exactly who is covered on your policy and what premium to charge
  • Your contact phone number and email address, so we can communicate with you about your policy
  • Travel dates and destinations, so you can get a quote and have cover for the right times and places
  • Health and pre-existing medical conditions history, so we can assess your health risk and charge the relevant premium, and you have certainty about your medical cover

Personal details we might collect to help us manage, process and investigate your claim:

  • Your bank account number, to pay your claim
  • Information about the medical history of the person making a medical claim
  • Information about claims you make, or intend to make under your policy

We may ask for additional information so that we can help you quickly and effectively if you need Emergency Assistance.

When you give us information about other individuals, we depend on you to have their consent, and to make them aware of this privacy policy (refer to ‘What are my responsibilities as the policy holder?’ below). If you do not have their consent you must tell us.

Information we get from others.

We get information about you and others insured on your policy from third parties to help arrange your policy or assess your claim, including individuals authorised by you such as your family members or travelling companions and medical and health service providers. We also receive information from service providers and partners who support our business, such as our emergency assistance specialists, claims assistance specialists, investigators and medical experts.

Information we get when you use our website.

We collect information from the computers, phones or other devices you use to access our services, such as your IP address, date and time of visit, pages visited, the device and browser used. We use this data together with data from thousands of other visits for statistical analysis to improve our service to you, and our website. We also use this information to verify accounts and activity to help prevent fraud and misuse.

Please also refer to our collection notice and cookie policy for more details about the types of information we collect through website cookies, and how you can manage them.

Other ways we use your information.

Your information is also used to help us get better at helping people like you for purposes such as quality checks and training, conducting customer research, product development, and analytics to improve our products and services. We may also use it for IT systems maintenance and development, recovery against third parties and for other purposes with your consent, or where authorised by law.

Once your policy has been arranged we will send you emails and text messages from time to time about your policy, and sometimes we will send you marketing messages about the product and services we provide too. You can opt-out of our marketing messages at any time.

How your information is shared.

Besides our staff, we share your information with (and receive from) third parties involved in issuing or managing your policy or claims you make. This includes people authorised by you such as your family members or travelling companions, as well as medical and health service practitioners, travel agents and consultants, and travel insurance providers.

We also share with third party companies who help provide and improve our services. We transfer information to vendors, service providers, and other partners who globally support our business, such as providing technical infrastructure services, providing reinsurance, analysing how our services are used, measuring the effectiveness of ads and services, providing customer and claims handling services, providing legal services or professional advice, or facilitating payments. These partners must adhere to strict confidentiality obligations in a way that is consistent with this policy and the agreements we enter into with them. These partners are only permitted to use your personal information for the same purposes as we do.

Your information may also be shared with law enforcement, regulatory and government entities where we are legally required or authorised to do so.

Overseas disclosure

So that we can help you quickly and effectively if you need emergency assistance, we may need to disclose information to overseas recipients in any country related to your policy or claim, such as Australia, Indonesia, the USA and France. While these parties will often be subject to confidentiality or privacy obligations, they may not always follow the particular requirements of New Zealand’s privacy laws.

We keep and protect your information.

To protect the privacy and security of the personal and health information we hold, we use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology on our website. SSL technology encrypts the details you enter, blocks other computers impersonating your computer and prevents third parties viewing or changing your information as it travels over the internet. We also encrypt your data when it’s stored.

Naturally, we secure our own offices and data. We also use suppliers and partners who maintain high-levels of security to protect information they hold within their premises and data storage facilities. Access to your information is restricted to staff members or service providers who are authorised to handle your information, on a ‘need to know’ basis.

After you have travelled, we keep your personal information to give you time to make a claim on your policy, and to meet any legal requirements. When it is no longer required, we take reasonable steps to securely destroy or de-identify your information.

What are my responsibilities as the policy holder?

As the policy holder you have automatic authority on the policy and you have the following responsibilities:

  • Getting consent from the additional travellers to:
    • arrange insurance for them;
    • give and disclose their personal information to us (including medical information);
    • have full access to all information on the policy (including medical information for each additional traveller);
    • make changes to the policy if required;
    • deal with any claims or queries that we may have on your policy.
  • Making any additional travellers aware of our PDS and privacy policy so that they are aware of the policy T&Cs, and how their information will be managed by us.

If you would like to allow someone else to have authority on the policy, you need to let us know. The ability to cancel the policy or change contact details is restricted to the policy holder only.

How can I manage information about me?

You can access or correct the personal information you have shared with Holiday Rescue. Just email us at [email protected] with your request and your policy or claims number to allow us to identify the information. If you are not the policy holder, and you would like to access or correct personal information about other people on the policy, you will need to obtain their consent to do so, unless they are your dependants under 18 years old.

What if I don’t provide some information?

If you do not allow us to collect, or use all or some of the personal information we request, we will not be able to provide you with our insurance or services.

Questions or concerns?

If you have any questions relating to privacy or about this policy, please email [email protected]. If you believe that your privacy may have been breached, please email [email protected].

If you have a complaint and are not happy with our response, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner using their online complaint form at www.privacy.org.nz or writing to them at PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143. You can also call them for assistance on 0800 803 909.

Thank you…

…for reading, and for helping us to improve what we do.